Amber to brown oily liquid. non-toxic,odorless. soluble in many fatty compositions and solvents.but insoluble in water, HLB Value:8.6.
Applications:Acts as a co-emulsifier in oil/water emulsions, suitable for skin care and color cosmetics. Also used in sun care products, hair care, lip care, eye care, specific skin care treatments, sun protection, after-sun, deodorants,antiperspirants and baby Care.As oil/water emulsifier,wetter agent and lubricant it's also widely used in pharmaceutical,textile and other industries.
|Appearance ||Yellow Viscous Liquid|
|Acid Value||7.0 mg KOH/g max.|
|Saponification Value||155~170 mg KOH/g|
|Hydroxyl Value||330~360 mg KOH/g|
|Residue on Ignition||0.5% max.|