Yellow paste,soluble in 40°C water, organic solvents, insoluble in oil. It is oil/water type emulsifier. HLB value:14.9.Acts as oil/water emulsifier. Used in skin care creams and lotions, hair care, color cosmetic, sprayable emulsions, eye care, feet, hands as well as nails, specific skin care treatments, sun protection, after-sun, self-tanning, baby care, male grooming and shaving.
|Appearance||Light yellow liquid or paste|
|Acid Value||2.0mg KOH/g max.|
|Saponification Value||45-55mg KOH/g|
|Hydroxyl Value||81-96 mg KOH/g|
|Residue on Ignition||0.25% max.|