It is yellowish brown wax,non-toxic,odorless.Slightly soluble in isopropanol and liquid paraffin, but insoluble in water. HLB Value 6.7.
Applications: Acts as oil/water co-emulsifier. Possesses a wax-like structure that is useful where rigidity is needed in lipophilic compositions. Used in antiperspirants, deodorants, baby care, body care, color cosmetics, conditioners, creams & lotions-skin care, eye care, facial care, facial make-up, lip care, eye care, shaving, shaving-male grooming, skin-baby care, and other personal care products' formulations.It's also widely used in printing inks,oil field and other industries.
|Appearance ||Yellow granular powder|
|Acid Value||7.0 mg KOH/g max.|
|Saponification Value||140~155 mg KOH/g|
|Hydroxyl Value||270~305 mg KOH/g|
|Residue on Ignition||0.5% max.|