Cosmetic Grade Film Forming Agent Carbomer 934/940/941/980
|FOB Price:||US $10-15 / kg|
|Min. Order:||500 kg|
|Min. Order||FOB Price|
|500 kg||US $10-15/ kg|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal|
- Model NO.: Carbomer
- Natural Resin: Acrylica Resin
- Molecular Principal Chain: Carbon Chain Polymer
- CAS: 9003-01-4
- Function: Adhesive Enhancer
- Transport Package: 20kg
- Origin: China
- Synthetic Resin: Acrylic Resin
- Characteristic: Thermosetting Resin
- Color: White
- Function 1: Thickener, Film Forming
- Trademark: Y&R
- Specification: Cosmetic
Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams.Carbomer 940 polymer short flow (non-drip) properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, creams.Acts as a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent, or suspension agent. Possesses outstanding short flowproperty and high clarity. Resists temperature effect to viscosity. Used in styling gels, conditioning shampoos, oil-in-water emulsions, hand sanitizers and body washes.
Carbomber 941 gives permanent emulsions and suspensions at low viscosity, even with ionic systems. The gels produced with this polymer have excellent clarity.It's more efficient than Carbomer 934 and Carbomer 940 at low and moderate concentrations. Suggested applications include clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, and lotions.Acts as a thickening agent with outstanding long rheological behavior. It is highly efficient at moderate and low concentration. It provides high clarity and resists temperature effect to viscosity. It is used to formulate lotion, cream and gel, low viscosity sparkling clear gel and moderately ionic system, used in styling gels, conditioning shampoos, oil-in-water emulsions, hand sanitizers and body washes.
Carbomer 980 polymer is a crosslinked polyacrylate polymer and offers performance properties similar to the industry standard Carbomer 940,sometimes preferred since it is polymerized in a cosolvent system.Acts as a thickening agent with outstanding long rheological behavior. It is highly efficient at moderate and low concentration. It provides high clarity and resists temperature effect to viscosity.Used forclear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, creams and shampoos.