Amber oily liquid no/or with weak odor,yellowish,soluble in water, methanol,ethanol,isopropanol,propylene glycol,ethylene glycol,cotton seed oil and etc.HLB Value:16.7.
Applications:Acts as an emulsifier for Oil/water systems and effective solubiliser for essential oils and perfumes in aqueous or aqueous/alcoholic systems. Used in skin care creams and lotions, clear systems eg. gels, hair care products, sun care, aftershaves, colognes, wetwipes, bath as well as shower products, cleaners, toners, specific skin care treatments, baby care, male grooming, shaving, color cosmetics.
|Appearance||Light yeloow oily liquid|
|Acid Value||2.0mg KOH/g max.|
|Saponification Value||40-50mg KOH/g|
|Hydroxyl Value||96-108 mg KOH/g|
|Residue on Ignition||0.25% max|
|Water ||3.0% max.|
|lead ||2ppm max.|