Amber oily liquid to paste,yellowish.Soluble in water, diluted acid, diluted alkalis and most organic solvents, insoluble in vegetable oil. HLB Value:15.6
Application:Acts as oil/water emulsifier and wetting agent. Used as skin care creams and lotions, hair care, color cosmetics, lip as well as eye care, specific skin care treatments, sun protection, after-sun, self-tanning, baby care and male grooming.
|Apperance||Light yellow oily liquid|
|acid Value||2.0 mg KOH/g max.|
|Saponification Value||41~52 mg KOH/g|
|Hydroxyl Value||90~107 mg KOH/g|
|Residue On Ignition||0.25% max.|